Technical Program

Date Program Social Functions
May 7th SpaSWiN (full-day workshop) &CCDWN (full-day) & FANT(full-day) & Tutorial Welcome Reception (Faculty Club, 18:30)
May 8th Technical sessions
May 9th Technical sessions Conference Banquet
Shuttle bus: Level 1, Engineering Building (18:30)
May 10th Technical sessions
May 11th EFC-IoT (full-day) & RAWNET (half-day) & Tutorial

Venue

Main Conference

Lecture Hall 100, Engineering Building, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xuhui Campus
Address: No. 1954, Huashan Rd., Xuhui District, Shanghai

Workshop - SpaSWiN 2018

Room 229, Engineering Building, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xuhui Campus

Workshop - CCDWN 2018

Room 223, Engineering Building, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xuhui Campus

Workshop - FANT 2018

Jiuzhou Hall B., Jianguo Hotel Shanghai (Attention!)
Address: No. 439, North Caoxi Rd.

Workshop - EFC-IoT 2018

Room 229, Engineering Building, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xuhui Campus

Workshop - RAWNET 2018

Room 223, Engineering Building, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xuhui Campus

Tutorial - May 7th

Room 234, Engineering Building, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xuhui Campus

Tutorial - May 11th

Room 221, Engineering Building, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Xuhui Campus

Program Schedule

Click here for a PDF version of the schedule.


Time Tuesday (May 8th) Wednesday (May 9th) Thursday (May 10th)
8:00-8:45 Registration Registration Registration
8:30-9:00 Opening Registration Registration
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Prof. Sherman Shen
Automated Driving and Connected Vehicles
Keynote: Prof. Guiseppe Caire
Is There Hope for Massive MIMO in FDD Systems?
Keynote: Prof. Junshan Zhang
Privacy-Preserving Data Collection for IoT: What is New Norm?
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:30-12:00 Session 1: Cross-layer design and optimization / control
Session 5: Network Economics
Session 9: Modeling, model validation, and performance analysis
12:00-13:00 Lunch (provided by conference) Lunch (provided by conference) Lunch (provided by conference)
13:00-14:30 Inivited Talk: Prof. Ness Shroff
Session 2: Scaling laws and fundamental limits; Access control
Inivited Talk: Prof. Song Chong
Session 6: Energy efficiency, harvesting, power control and management
Inivited Talk: Prof. Mikael Johansson
Session 10: Data analytics &machine learning in wireless networks
14:30-14:50 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
14:50-16:20
Session 3: Performance Measurements in wireless networks
Invited Talk: Prof. Minghua Chen
Session 7: Resource allocation and management

Session 11: Security, trust and privacy
16:20-16:40 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
16:40-18:10 Session 4: Data collection and storage
Session 8: Contents and crowdsourcing Session 12: Packet scheduling/Quality of service

Note:
1. Regular Papers 22 mins each;
2. Invited Talk: 45 mins each;
3. Keynote Talk: 1 hour;
4. All above including Q&A.


Session 1: Cross-layer design and optimization / control (Chair: Atilla Eryilmaz)

#1 Qos-Aware Predictive Rate Allocation over Heterogeneous Wireless Interfaces
Sherif ElAzzouni, Eylem Ekici and Ness B. Shroff (The Ohio State University, USA)
#2 Efficient and Low-Overhead Uplink Scheduling for Large-Scale Wireless Internet-of-Things
Bin Li (University of Rhode Island, USA); Bo Ji (Temple University, USA); Jia Liu (Iowa State University, USA)
#3 Network Utility Maximization with Heterogeneous Traffic Flows
Abhishek Sinha (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)

Session 2: Scaling laws and fundamental limits; Access control (Chair: Yung Yi)

Invited Talk: Prof. Ness Shroff (Oho State University, USA)
Talk Title: A Fresh Look at and Old Problem: Network Utility Maximization - Convergence, Delay, and Complexity
#1 Quick Discovery of Mobile Devices in the Many-User Regime - Carrier Sensing or Simultaneous Detection?
Altug Karakurt, Atilla Eryilmaz and Can Emre Koksal (The Ohio State University, USA)
#2 A Model-Free Framework for Coverage Evaluation in Device-to-Device Heterogeneous Networks
Chun-Hung Liu (University of Michigan, USA)

Session 3: Performance Measurements in wireless networks (Chair: Leanddros Tassiulas)

#1 UAV Placement Games for Optimal Wireless Service Provision
Xinping Xu (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Lingjie Duan (Singapore University of Technology and Design (SUTD), Singapore); Minming Li (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
#2 Waze-Inspired Spectrum Discovery via Smartphone Sensing Data Fusion
Sen Lin, Junshan Zhang and Lei Ying (Arizona State University, USA)
#3 Delay Performance of MISO Wireless Communications
Jesús Arnau (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, France); Marios Kountouris (Huawei Technologies, France)
#4 Hierarchical Scheduling Algorithms with Throughput Guarantees and Low Delay
Peruru Subrahmanya Swamy (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Aravind Srinivasan (University of Maryland, USA); Radha Krishna Ganti and Krishna P Jagannathan (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

Session 4: Data collection and storage (Chair: Rajesh Sundaresan)

#1 Asymmetric Regenerating Codes for Heterogeneous Distributed Storage Systems
Shan Qu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Jinbei Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Xinbing Wang (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
#2 Effects of Storage Heterogeneity in Distributed Cache Systems
Srinivas Reddy Kota (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Sharayu Moharir and Nikhil Karamchandani (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India)
#3 Uncoded Placement Optimization for Coded Delivery
Sian Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Hui Liu (Shanghai JiaoTong University, P.R. China); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
#4 Cluster-based Wireless Energy Transfer for Low Complex Energy Receivers
Samith Abeywickrama (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Tharaka Samarasinghe (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Session 5: Network Economics (Chair: Stratis Ioannidis)

#1 Pricing Competition of Rollover Data Plan
Zhiyuan Wang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
#2 A Hybrid Pricing Mechanism for Data Sharing in P2P-based Mobile Crowdsensing
Xiao Zeng (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Changkun Jiang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Tong Wang, Juan Liu and Baitao Zou (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
#3 A double-auction mechanism for mobile data-offloading markets with strategic agents
Naveen Kolar Purushothama (Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, India); Rajesh Sundaresan (Indian Institute of Science, India)
#4 Optimal Dynamic Contract for Spectrum Reservation in Mission-Critical UNB-IoT Systems
Muhammad Junaid Farooq and Quanyan Zhu (New York University, USA)

Session 6: Energy efficiency, harvesting, power control and management (Chair: Xinbing Wang)

Inivited Talk: Prof. Song Chong (KAIST, South Korea)
Talk Title: Human Movement Patterns and Mobile Network Performance
#1 Wireless Power Provision as a Public Good
Meng Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Jianwei Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)
#2 Wireless Energy Transfer to a Pair of Energy Receivers using Signal Strength Feedback
Samith Abeywickrama (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Tharaka Samarasinghe (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Rui Zhang (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

Session 7: Resource allocation and management (Chair: Song Chong)

Invited Talk: Prof. Minghua Chen (the Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)
Talk Title: Delay-Constrained Network Information Flow
#1 Dynamic resource allocation in Radio-over-Fiber enabled dense cellular networks
Bart Post and Sem Borst (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Ton Koonen (IPI, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
#2 Distributed Optimization in Fog Radio Access Networks - Channel Estimation and Multi-user Detection
Qi He (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Qi Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Zhi Chen and Shaoqian Li (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
#3 Control of Multi-Resource Infrastructures: Application to NFV and Computation Offloading
Yeongjin Kim (KAIST, Korea); Hyang-Won Lee (Konkuk University, Korea); Song Chong (KAIST, Korea)

Session 8: Contents and crowdsourcing (Chair: Giuseppe Caire)

#1 Dynamic Cache Rental and Content Caching in Elastic Wireless CDNs
Jeongho Kwak (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Georgios S. Paschos (Huawei Technologies, France); George Iosifidis (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
#2 Crowsourcing: A Novel Approach to Organizing WiFi Community Networks
Juan Liu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Lin Gao (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), P.R. China); Tong Wang, Xiao Zeng, Weipeng Lu and Yixuan Zhong (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, P.R. China)
#3 Analysis of QoE for Adaptive Video Streaming over Wireless Networks
Sudheer Poojary and Rachid El-Azouzi (University of Avignon, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Albert Sunny (NEO team, INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Imen Triki, Majed Haddad and Tania Jimenez (University of Avignon, France); Stefan Valentin (Huawei Technologies, France); Dimitrios Tsilimantos (France Research Center, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., France)

Session 9: Modeling, model validation, and performance analysis (Chair: Jia Kevin Liu)

#1 Mean-field limit of the fixed-reward incentive mechanism in Delay Tolerant Networks
Thi Thu Hang Nguyen (LAAS-CNRS, France); Olivier Brun (LAAS-CNRS, France); Balakrishna Prabhu (LAAS-CNRS, France)
#2 Downlink Multi-User MIMO Scheduling with Performance Guarantees
Narayan Prasad (Huawei Research, USA); Xiao Qi (Huawei, USA)
#3 Speed Scaling under QoS constraints with Finite Buffer
Parikshit Hegde and Akshit Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Rahul Vaze (TIFR Mumbai, India)
#4 Efficient Scheduling for Synchronized Demands in Stochastic Networks
Bin Li (University of Rhode Island, USA); Zai Shi and Atilla Eryilmaz (The Ohio State University, USA)

Session 10: Data analytics &machine learning in wireless networks (Chair: Bo Yang)

Inivited Talk: Prof. Mikael Johansson (KTH, Sweden)
Talk title: Learning at the edge: Novel Theory for Distributed Resource-constratined Machine Learning
#1 Optimizing Data Analytics in Energy Constrained IoT Networks
Apostolos Galanopoulos and George Iosifidis (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Theodoros Salonidis (IBM Research, USA)
#2 Trekking Based Distributed Algorithm for Opportunistic Spectrum Access in Infrastructure-less Network
Rohit Kumar (NIT Delhi, India); Ankit Yadav (Texas A&M University, USA); Sumit Jagdish Darak (IIIT-Delhi, India); Manjesh K Hanawal (IIT Bombay, India)

Session 11: Security, trust and privacy (Chair: Lin Gao)

#1 Privacy-preserving Ride Clustering for Customized-bus Sharing: A Fog-assisted Approach
Yuanyuan He (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Jianbing Ni (University of Waterloo, Canada); Ben Niu and Fenghua Li (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Institute of Information Engineering, CAS, P.R. China); Sherman Shen (University of Waterloo, Canada)
#2 Distributed Learning Algorithms for Coordination in a Cognitive Network in Presence of Jammers
Suneet Sawant and Manjesh K Hanawal (IIT Bombay, India); Sumit Jagdish Darak (IIIT-Delhi, India); Rohit Kumar (NIT Delhi, India)
#3 Cooperative Relay Beamforming for Control Channel Jamming in Vehicular Networks
Pengwenlong Gu (TELECOM ParisTech, France); Cunqing Hua (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Rida Khatoun (Telecom ParisTech, France); Yue Wu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Ahmed Serhrouchni (ENST, France)
#4 Differential Pricing of Traffic in the Internet
Manjesh K Hanawal (IIT Bombay, India); Fehmina Malik (Indian Institute of Technology, Bombay, India); Yezekael Hayel (LIA, University of Avignon, France)

Session 12: Packet scheduling/Quality of service (Chair: Rahul Vaze)

#1 Optimizing Age of Information in Wireless Networks with Perfect Channel State Information
Rajat Talak, Sertac Karaman and Eytan Modiano (MIT, USA)
#2 Selective Fair Scheduling over Fading Channels
Apostolos Destounis (Huawei Technologies France Research Center, France); Georgios S. Paschos (Huawei Technologies, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
#3 Scheduling URLLC Users with Reliable Latency Guarantees
Apostolos Destounis (Huawei Technologies France Research Center, France); Georgios S. Paschos (Huawei Technologies, France); Jesús Arnau (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. & Mathematical and Algorithmic Sciences Lab, France Research Center, France); Marios Kountouris and Pierre-Louis Poirion (Huawei Technologies, France)







Technical Sponsors